Skip to main content

Service and leadership that maximize the success of all students

Menu

2013-2014 County Teacher of the Year Nominees

‚Äč

Janice Anderson

Lemon Grove School District

Lemon Grove Academy for the Sciences and Humanities

 

 

Kerry Araiza

Poway Unified School District

Pomerado Elementary School

 

 

Matthew Armstrong

San Marcos Unified School District

San Marcos High School

 

 

Eileen Bagg-Rizzo

Grossmont Union High School District

Santana High School

 

 

Rosa Bracamontes

South Bay Union School District

Pence Elementary School

 

 

Mary Brewer

San Diego County Office of Education

East County SELPA

 

 

Spencer Caldwell

Cajon Valley Union School District

Hillsdale Middle School

 

 

Randy Cambou

Grossmont Union High School District

West Hills High School

 

 

Carol Canfield

Ramona Unified School District

Montecito High School

 

 

Bethany Chaffin

Escondido Union School District

Reidy Creek Elementary School

 

 

Claudine Clarken

National School District

Ira Harbison School

 

 

David Cobian

Sweetwater Union High School District

Sweetwater High School

 

 

Kenneth "A.J" Colarusso

Sweetwater Union High School District

Eastlake High School

 

 

Rahn Decker

Oceanside Unified School District

Mission Elementary School

 

 

Helen Farias

Sweetwater Union High School District

Palomar High School

 

 

Heather Glanz

Santee School District

Rio Seco School

 

 

Jessica Graham

San Diego Unified School District

Kearny High School of Science, Connections and Technology

 

 

Samantha Greenstein

San Dieguito Union High School District

Earl Warren Middle School

 

 

Sandra Hodge

Sweetwater Union High School District

Alternative Education

 

 

Kenneth Hughes

San Diego Unified School District

Lewis Middle School

 

 

Cindy Jackson

Escondido Union School District

Hidden Valley Middle School

 

 

Shawntanet Jara

Solana Beach School District

Solana Vista School

 

 

Holly Johnson

Fallbrook Union School District

William H. Frazier Elementary School

 

 

Theresa Lucero

Vista Unified School District

Vista Magnet Middle School

 

 

Kelly Momeyer

Carlsbad Unified School District

Aviara Oaks Middle School

 

 

Melisa O'Donoghue

Sweetwater Union High School District

Hilltop Middle School

 

 

Jay Posteraro

Poway Unified School District

Mesa Verde Middle School

 

 

Nicole Preston

San Ysidro School District

San Ysidro Middle School

 

 

Kim Read-Smith

San Pasqual Union School District

San Pasqual Elementary & Middle Schools

 

 

Ameret Reed

Oceanside Unified School District

King Middle School

 

 

Crystal Rienick

Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District

Valley Center High School

 

 

Lauren Robinson-Hunt

San Diego Unified School District

Creative & Performing Media Arts Middle School (CPMA)

 

 

Norma Rosas Cruz

Mountain Empire Unified School District

Potrero Elementary School

 

 

Steffanie Rupp

Vista Unified School District

Madison Middle School

 

 

Amy Sanders

San Diego Unified School District

Nye Elementary School

 

 

Casey Sayatovich

Sweetwater Union High School District

Rancho Del Rey Middle School

 

 

Heather Smith

Poway Unified School District

Willow Grove Elementary School

 

 

Kelly Walker

Fallbrook Union High School District

Ivy High School

 

 

David Weber

San Diego Unified School District

The Preuss School UCSD

 

 

Rob Williams

Encinitas Union School District

Capri Elementary School

 

 

Gina Williams-Vargus

Del Mar Union School District

Del Mar Heights Elementary

 

 

Angela Wolde

San Diego Unified School District

Euclid Elementary School

 

 

Paula Zimmerman

Escondido Union High School District

San Pasqual High School

 

 

Cathy Zmijewski

Lakeside Union School District

Lakeview Elementary School

 

 

Ellen Zyrkowski

La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

Spring Valley Middle School