Skip to main content

Service and leadership that maximize the success of all students

Menu

Past San Diego County Teachers of the Year

​*State Teacher of the Year
**State and National Teacher of the Year

2017

Jenny Chien Anderson, Casita Center for Technology, Science, and Math
Brooke Crocker, Santana High School
Stuart Douglas, Granger Junior High School
Megan Gross, Del Norte High School
Amy Schwenke, Fallbrook Street School 

​2016

Paul Messerle, Poway Unified School District
Shirley Parrish Miranda, San Diego Unified School District
Doug Green, Carlsbad Unified School District*
Janet Ratkovic Feilen, Cajon Valley Union School District
Armando Leon, Sweetwater Union High School District​

2015

John Berray, Grossmont Union High School District
Mary Goins, Lakeside Union School District
Sara Matthews, San Diego County Office of Education
Khamphet Pease, San Diego Unified School District
Maria Teran-Cruz, Carlsbad Unified School District​​

2014

Kerry Araiza, Poway Unified School District
Eileen Bagg-Rizzo, Grossmont Union High School District
Bethany Chaffin, Escondido Union School District
Cindy Jackson, Escondido Union School District
Crystal Rienick, Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District

2013

Anthony Bayro, Poway Unified School District
Tim Dobbins, Cajon Valley Union School District
Emily Jimenez, Sweetwater Union High School District
Jennifer McSparran, Ramona Unified School District
Martin Reisert, Poway Unified School District

2012

Mark Alcorn, San Diego Unified School District
Mark Burroughs, San Pasqual Union School District
Jo-Ann Fox, Escondido Union School District
Alicia McBride, County Office of Education
Yolanda Sherard, Sweetwater Union High School District

2011

Darin Curtis, Lakeside Union School District*
Eric Frandsen, Oceanside Unified School District
Stephen Keiley, San Diego County Office of Education
Ericka Senegar-Mitchell, San Diego Unified School District
Shaylene Watkins, Poway Unified School District

2010

Kelly Kovacic, San Diego Unified School District*
Mike Love, Grossmont Union High School District
Melanie Tolan, San Diego County Office of Education
Donna Farquar, Santee School District
Eric Mabrey, Sweetwater Union High School District

2009

Theodosia Ballard, San Diego Unified School District
Patty Blome, Sweetwater Union High School District
Alex Kajitani, Escondido Union School District*
Bill Kvitli, Valley Center-Pauma Unified School District
Tom Waldron, Grossmont Union High School District

2008

Andee Aceves, Lemon Grove School District*
Freddie Chavarria, Oceanside Unified School District
Vicki Pilling, Solana Beach School District
Chris Stanley, Santee School District
Tammy Reina, San Diego County Office of Education*

2007

Pamela Moorehead, San Diego County Office of Education
Eduardo Ochoa, San Diego Unified School District
Judy Leff, Encinitas Union School District
Cheri Gabler, Grossmont Union High School District

2006

Keith Koelzer, Poway Unified School District
Erin McPeek, San Diego City Schools
Guillermo Gomez, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Karen Anglin, Mountain Empire Unified School District

2005

Ani Asaro, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District
Debra Brice, San Marcos Unified School District
Stan Murphy, San Diego Unified School District*
Kathy Toon, San Diego County Office of Education

2004

Robin Ballarin, Grossmont Union High School District
Arlene Fink, Sweetwater Union High School District
Zenaida Rosario, San Ysidro School District*
Sherroll Stogsdill-Posey, Chula Vista Elem. School District

2003

Ross Adams, HOPE Infant Program, San Diego County Office of Education
Connie Blackburn, Central School, Escondido Union School District*
Kathy Dooley, Orange Glen High School, Escondido Union High School District
Willie DeJean, Rancho Bernardo High School, Poway Unified School District

2002

Elisa Holston, La Presa
Middle School Jess Johnson, Lemon Grove Middle School
Mary Jo Thomas, Mt. Carmel High School
Pauline Williams, Potter Jr. High School

2001

Beckie Garrett, San Marcos High School
Dean Hickman, Scripps Ranch High School
Julie Mori,Mesa Verde Middle School
Kathleen Shiel,Dehesa School

2000

Karen O'Connor, Poway Unified School District*
Gualter Moura, San Diego Unified School District
Alma Hills, San Diego Unified School District
Jan Mongoven, San Marcos Unified School District*

1999

Michelle Beauchamp, Sweetwater Union High School District
Lynda Elliott, San Diego Unified School District
Glenn Hillegas, San Diego Unified School District
Robert Pacilio, Poway Unified School District

1998

Linda Foote, Poway Unified School District
Robin Dime, San Diego Unified School District
Jean Small, San Diego Unified School District
Leslie Gushwa, San Dieguito Union High School District

1997

Linda Poznanter, Fallbrook Union High School District
Susan Emerson, Grossmont Union High School District
Linda Austin, San Diego County Office of Education
Mark Heinze, San Diego Unified School District

1996

Ramona Velazquez Batliner, Encinitas Union School District
Belle Johnson Bohn, Ramona Unified School District
Lori Brickley, Poway Unified School District
Sheila LeCompte, Chula Vista Elementary School District

1995

Roy Anthony, Grossmont Union High School District*
Lillian Bosworth, Santee School District
Loni Jo Soderberg, San Diego Unified School District
Kristie Szentesi, Poway Unified School District

1994

Barry Bosworth, Grossmont Union High School District
Terri Gootgeld, Encinitas Union School District
Sandra McBrayer, San Diego County Office of Education**
Leticia Rocha, San Ysidro School District

1993

Dollie Marcos Asaro, San Diego Unified School District
Adrienne Moreland, Ramona Unified School District
Carol Scurlock, San Marcos Unified School District

1992

Robert Clare Johnson, Escondido Union High School District
Judith Parker, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Patti Pettigrew, Escondido Union School District

1991

Joyce Jennings, San Diego County Office of Education
Marc Knapp, San Diego Unified School District
Penny Turk, Cajon Valley Union School District

1990

Jan Gabay, San Diego Unified School District**
Grace Hauseur, Del Mar Union School District
George Roswell, Vista Unified School District

1989

Joan McCollom, San Diego Unified School District
Edward Reed, Sweetwater Union High School District
Joe Smith, Ramona Unified School District

1988

John Damelio, Escondido Union School District
Michael Jordan, Ramona Unified School District
Silvia Reyes, Oceanside Unified School District

1987

Ron Bolles, Sweetwater Union High School District
Kim Cooley, Oceanside Unified School District
Bruce Wollitz, Cajon Valley Union School District

1986

Terry Campbell, Poway Unified School District
Joe Mattera, San Diego County Office of Education
William Henry Rienstra, Fallbrook Union High School District

1985

Charles Robert Downing, Grossmont Union High School District
Lewis V. Freed, Grossmont Union High School District
Elizabeth Zmich, San Diego Unified School District

1984

Stanley Dean, Escondido Union High School District
Rick Schofield, San Diego Unified School District
Mary Shouppe, San Diego Unified School District

1983

Joseph Anton Nyiri, San Diego Unified School District
Beverly Rouston, National School District
Al Walker, Fallbrook Union High School District

1982

Nadia Maria Quintana Davies, Grossmont Union High School District
Stephen A. McLeod, Escondido Union School District
Jane Collins Schaffer, Grossmont Union High School District

1981

Margaret Ruth Chaimson, Grossmont Union High School District
Patricia Oyeshiku, San Diego Unified School District*
Edward A. Woodruff, La Mesa-Spring Valley School District

1980

Marjorie Sue Blass, Grossmont Union High School District
Gertrude McClay, Vista Unified School District
Mona Moon, San Diego Unified School District

1979

Frank J. Barone, Poway Unified School District
June M. Mott, Grossmont Union High School District
Hank Nadeau, Escondido Union School District*

1978

Anne Benedict, Sweetwater Union High School District
Baby Dalle Hancock, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Patricia Slijk, Sweetwater Union High School District

1977

Edward Michael Doherty, Escondido Union School District
Myrra Lenore Lee, Grossmont Union High School District**
Melody Martin, San Dieguito Union High School District

1976

James H. Cusack, Sweetwater Union High School District
Norma Kerby, Poway Unified School District
Jay Harold Williams, San Dieguito Union High School District

1975

Patty Jo Cornish, Poway Unified School District
Shirley Richardson, San Dieguito Union High School District
Elinor Van Den Akker, Grossmont Union High School District

1974

Zelma Crider, San Diego Unified School District
Donald Love, Poway Unified School District
Michael Smull, Sweetwater Union High School District