Skip to main content

Service and leadership that maximize the success of all students

Menu

Honorees at Previous Biliteracy Symposium

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Community-Wide Award Honorees​

2017 Ricardo Lara, California State Senator, 33rd District
2016 Shelly Spiegel-Coleman, Executive Director, Californians Together​​​
​2015 Rosalia Salinas, Educational and Community Advocate
​​​2014 Dr. Cristina Alfaro, Chair, Department of Dual Language and English Learner Education, SDSU​​​​
​2013 Chula Vista Elementary School District
2012 Gloria Fimbres, Retired Instructor, UC San Diego
2011 Dr. Stephen Halfaker, Superintendent, Lakeside USD
2010 Consuela Smith, Superintendent, Borrego Springs USD
2009 Escondido Union High School District
​2008 Jennifer Walters, Superintendent, Escondido USD
2007 Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, Associate Professor, SDSU
​2006 Dr. Lowell J. Billings Jr., Superintendent, Chula Vista ESD
2005 Bea Gonzales, Bilingual Director, SDCOE
2004 Bertha Lopez, School Board Member, Chula Vista ESD
2003 The Honorable Pete Chacon, Retired Assemblyman, 79th District
2002 Libia S. Gil, Ph.D., Superintendent, Chula Vista ESD
2001 Bill Loftus, Assistant Superintendent, Vista USD
2000 Donna Heath, Director, Special Projects, San Dieguito UHSD
1999 Larry Acheatel, Superintendent, South Bay USD​
1999 Alberto Ochoa, Professor, SDSU​

Posthumous Awards

2007 Florina Acevedo, Bilingual Instructional Aide
2003 Marciano Gonzales, Bilingual Teacher, Fallbrook ESD
2003 Roch Kelly, Spanish Teacher, Vista USD


Biliteracy Celebration District Honorees Through the Years

Alpine Union

2005 Laurie Dotts, Brit Montalbano
2004 Rick Miller, Anita Reese

Arvin Union

2016 Enedina Gallardo​

Bonsall Union

2003 Brenda Coronado

Borrego Springs Unified

2010 Yvonne Edman
2009 Martha Deichler
2008 Consuela Smith

Cajon Valley Union

2017 Kari Hull, Abby Maayah
2016 Izela Jacobo, Maria Pitts
2015 The Governing Board
2014 Phyllis Hansen, Souad Naoum
2013 Miguel Gavillan, Dana Stevenson
2012 Izela Jacobo, Dalia Oleta
2011 Fausto Baltazar, Froylan Villanueva
2010 Ernesto Villanueva, Virginia Wilhite
2009 Marilyn Marlow, Maryann Ostermeyer
2008 Rosa Ramos, Monica Machado
2007 Alicia Morales, Terrie Young
2006 Lupe Harris, Enoé Saavedra
2005 Dr. Alice Rodriguez, Lorena Soto
2004 Isabel Anderson, Rafaela Zambrano
2003 Rogelio Gonzalez, Medardo Hernandez
2002 Gilda Pickford, Martha Gil
2001 Christine Smith, Blanca Gomez
2000 Sylvia Casas-Werkman, Angela Izaguirre
1999 Lupe Buell, Blanca Gomez

Carlsbad Unified

2000 Alice Cornejo, Rosemary Tejada

Coronado Unified​​​​​​​​​

​2016 ​Claudia Gallant

Chula Vista Elementary

2017 Malia Holleron, Dr. Jorge Ramirez
2016 Cecilia Chacon, Erin Dare
2015 Nydia Cerecer, Froylan Villanueva
2014 Olivia Amador-Valerio, Gabriela Wallace
2013 Isela Martinez, Isabel Piza
2012 Lilia Carnahan, Patricia Ruvalcaba
2011 Larry Cunningham, Pamela B. Smith
2010 Luisa Rosenfeld, Magda Maldonado
2008 Ana Mendoza, Robin León
2007 Perla de los Santos Flores, Maria Jacobo
2006 Cristina Flores-Speer, Helena Sabala
2005 Rosalba Ponce, Gloria J. Velarde
2004 Norma Lopez, Olga West
2003 Maria Mann, Cristina Orin
2002 Mauricia Saucedo, Anthony Gonzales
2001 Juana Marquez, Norma Rodriguez
2000 Emma Sanchez, Erik Latoni
1999 Magda Maldonado, Jorge Ramirez 

CSU San Marcos

2000 Rosario Diaz-Greenberg

EJE Academies

2017 Jared Kubota
2016 Stephanie Bautista

El Sol Academy (Orange County)

2017 Jenny Zavala

Empower Charter School

2017 Margarita Morales, Bernice Mynatt
2016 Demi Brown

Encinitas Union

2017 Rosa Amaya, Dr. Erika Garcia​​
2016 Chelsea Charles, Adriana Chavarin-Lopez
2015 Argelia Lopez, Belia Ventzke
​2014 Maritza Ham, Susane Moran
2013 Susie Castillo, Robert Williams
2012 Lucia Garcia, Lorraine Geisterfer
2011 Jessica Conn, Dee Winn
2010 Elvia Martinez, Silvia Pezzoli
2009 Sandy González, Ana Ramirez
2008 Graciela Cueva, Miriam Sikking
2007 Silvia Pezzoli, Meghan Ling
2006 Audrey Critchlow, Joan Whitley
2004 Danielle Austin
2003 Michelle Lorch, Alicia Queen
2002 Elizabeth Ward, Vicky Hogrefe
2001 Esther Flores, Fortino Morales
2000 Annette Gómez, Michelle Campagna
1999 Sally Russell, Angel Lenke

Epiphany Prep Charter School

2017 Ana Hurtado, Johanna Sanchez

Escondido Union Elementary

2015 Cesar Carrasco, Dr. Evangelina Pando-Solis
2011 Amanda Garduno, Chris Fiala
2010 Jackie Algazi, Martha Telles
2009 Irma González, Angel Gotay
2008 Jim Scott, John Medina
2007 Claudia Bucio, Jorge Cuevas-Antillón
2006 Leticia Aroyo, Rogelio Bolaños
2005 Pamela Hammond, Charlene Zawacki
2004 Kathy Morris, Ana María Velasco
2003 Lisa Belko, Elisa Fregoso
2002 Wilma White, Mari Brinkman
2001 Lynn Badger, David Mackintosh
2000 Ronald Smith, Jamie Gurken

Escondido Union High

Bertha Jimenez, Gloria Lopez
2016 Jennifer Elbert-Rassmussen, Maria Martinez​​​
2015 Sharon von Maier

2014 Monica Lee, Alvaro Melgoza
2013 Bertha Magana, Douglas Paulson
2012 Nadia Cabuto-Lopez, Rosa Pedraza
2011 Daniel Barajas, Dr. Luz Elena Perez
2010 Jannis Brandenburg, Jessica Evans
2009 Noemi Iraci, Karen Thielman
2008 Cinthya Martinez, Ana-Lizbeth Montaño
2007 Donna Dutton, Lisa Ireland
2006 Lynn Franco-Chow, Scott Forrest
2005 Erin Smith, Jennifer Rasmussen 

Fallbrook Union Elementary

2015 Samuel Angulo, Oscar Caralampio
2014 Ann Brennan, Barbara Hopkins
2013 Laura DuPre, Pablo Maganda
2012 Adrianna Echeverria, Angelica Ventura
2011 Ana Arias, Amelia Pulido
2010 Nancy Foster, Inelda Luna
2009 Devon Alcorn, Bryan Harris
2008 Leonard Rodriguez, Lucy McDonald
2007 Ken Ostroske, Leticia Stamos
2006 Cathy Esquivel-Kerley, Leticia Bermudez
2005 Abel López, Cynthia Oshiro
2004 Tom Anthony, Atussa Sabet
2003 Guillermo Acevedo, Martha Covarrubias
2003 Marciano Gonzales, posthumous award
2002 Judy Stojsavlevic
2001 Susana Isakson, Florina Acevedo
1999 Arturo Casares, María Peralta

Fallbrook Union High

2016 Dr. Jose Iñiguez, Dr. Hugo Pedroza
2007 Florina Acevedo, posthumous award 
2006 Marco Arias, José Tagle-Nava
2005 Jaime Miramontes, Ricardo Leyva
2003 Darlene Barr, Sherri Dwyer
2002 Ruth Hellams
2000 James Yahr, Marc Steffler 

Grossmont Union High

2017 Jason Babineau, Todd Linke
2016 Chi-Ping Chang, Annika Goodin​
2015 Saul Hernandez, Jason Martinez
2014 Jesse Huttenbrauck, Samuel Sandoval
2013 Maysoon Alkh​ouri, Joann Phillips
2012 Nicole Dewitt, Sophia Jacoub
2011 Luis Castro, Anthony Devine
2010 Erin Richison, Jorge Aguilar
2009 Maxine Sagapolutele, Sylvia Sposato
2008 Maria M. Fahey, Gus A. Valdez
2007 Kimberly A. Dickinson, George Yousif
2006 Marlene Ames, Harold J. Mumford
2005 Suzanne Geba, Noha Bagdasar
2004 Ida Cook, Bonnie Gebhardt

Jamul-Dulzura Union

2007 Ana Knudsen
2006 Luis Duarte
2005 Cass Crain

La Mesa-Spring Valley

2017 Sandy Gomez
2016 Jane Marroquin-Llamas
2015 Gabriela Temores
2009 Sandy Gómez, John Torphy
2008 Paula Jameson, Delia Salas
2007 Elisa Holston, Raquel Luna
2006 Holly Dewey, Nora La Salle
2005 Jane Clark
2004 Margie Santiago
2003 Sally Fox, Michael Midkiff
2002 Maria Elena Acosta, Mary Gomez

Lakeside Union​

2017 Claudia Molina, Benito Rico
2016 Abigail Anders, Stacy Coble
2015 Gelia Cook, Leslie Hardiman
2014 Anna Garcia, Norma Sandoval
2013 Cecilia Ochoa, Marta Rico
2012 Olympia Kyriakidis, Dr. Li-Rong Lilly
2011 Grace Cox, Genaro Gonzales
2010 Tina Brady, Victoria Duncan
2009 Dr. Stephen Halfaker, Frances Mendoza
2008 Abby Anders, Maria Adelina Cortes

Lemon Grove

2017 Eileen Patridge
2016 Irisbelle Rodriguez-Mosler
2015 Veronica Johnson, David Niss
2014 Ernest Anastos, Claudia Ramirez
2011 Russell Little, Blanca Lopez
2010 Silvia Saña

Mountain Empire

2013 Lorena Enriquez, Anna Murillo
2012 Norma Rosas Cruz
2000 Bette Palovchik, Kim Stephens-Doll

National

2017 Patricia Carrillo, Martha Garcia-Gallaga
2016 Noemi Herrera, Jean Howard​
2015 Lissette Blanchet, Maria L. Duarte
2014 Angela Censoplano, Mónica Pintado-Mendez
2013 Lupita Castillo, Lucia Ortiz
2012 Eulalia Nava, Maria Vazquez
2011 Adela Garaicoa, Norma Gonzalez
2010 Veronica Merida Hernandez, Rosario Espinoza
2009 Lucia Baeza, Mayra Cueva
2008 Maria Elena Hermanson, Dalilah Gil-Dang
2007 Oralia López, Sonia Ruan
2006 Anateresa Herrera-Wood, Lourdes Cabrales
2005 Lucy Torres, Ricardo Sandoval
2004 Dr. George J. Cameron, María Medina
2003 Deborah Costa-Hernandez, Angela Franco
2002 Mary Lou Montoya, Lupe Valladolid
2001 Virginia Esquivel-Wallace, Bertha Lopez
2000 Lupe Valladolid, Armida Gonzales
1999 Kathy Melanese Elvira Haghighi

Oceanside Unified

2017 Marie Higareda de Ochoa
2015 Dr. Gina Zyburt

Poway Unified

2017 Christine Cloutier
2012 Veronica Kitts, Elba Ozakcay
2009 Dr. Andrew Johnsen, Sidia Phillips
1999 Pilar Caspelich, Charlotte Mishler 

Ramona Unified

2017 Sandra Jimenez, Lorraine "Pixie" Sulser
2016 Susana Abarca, Kaylene Weber
2015 Theresa Grace, Monica Tepozano​
2014 Jacqueline Linares, Pablo Linares
2013 Maria Aguilar-Monhoff, Mayra Vasquez
2012 Sandi McCreary, Pat Ravin
2011 Sherri Edwards, Phyllis Muñoz
2010 Carmen Erivez, Deborah Long
2009 Pauline Leavitt, Dan Wise
2008 Aida Martinez
2007 Guadalupe Flores, Suzanne Corey
2006 Chris Vavra, Herlinda MacKinnon
2005 Anthony Newman, Cielo Villaseñor
2004 Maria Juarez, Cynthia Nakshab
2003 Sergio Estrada, Bonnie Mendenhall
2002 Licy Giuliani, Linda Ball
2001 Debra Keizer, Lynda Kubinak

San Diego Unified

2017 Linda Ball
2016 Ada Lukas, Kathia Romo​
2015 Katherine Aud, Diana Yemha​
2014 Joe Frescatore, Maria Lourdes Jimenez
2013 Nilda Natanauan, Mary Waldron
2012 Jesus Cervantes, Veronika Lopez-Mendez
2011 Jennifer Oliger, Jane Patoir
2010 Alfonso Erdmann, Ramón Espinal
2009 Teodora Cruz, Adriana López
2008 Amy Popp, Deborah Manis
2007 Elizabeth Contreras, Margaret Gundert
2006 Debbie Debold-Sanders, Julie Shepherd
2005 Maria Guadalup Miranda, Leticia R. Nieto
2004 Veronica Esparza-Medina, Leticia Negrete-Reyes
2003 Lori Moore, Linda Wilson
2002 Kathleen Velasco, Narciso Rodriguez
2001 Jesus Cervantes, Yolanda Riquelme
1999 Noeimi Rvizcarra, Gilbert Gutierrez

San Dieguito Union

2016 Shannon Merideth, Joanne Serrano
2014 Rachel Rodas
2005 Albert Martin
2003 Win Cooper, Alicia Gonzalez
2002 Shannon Freeland, Karen Veinburgs
2001 Beatriz Villareal, Mercedes Capurso
2000 Analuz Ramirez, Rachel Rodas
1999 Silvia Reyes, Laurie Nesrala 

San Marcos Unified

2011 Hollie Garcia, Tania Rebolledo
2010 Suzanne Ernst, Maria Rodriguez
2009 Michelle Gray, Norma Paniagua
2008 Gabriella Gomez, John-Paul Nava
2007 José Cerda, Joyce Spring
2006 Maria Enriquez, Marcia Kern
2005 Karla Curiel, Nidia Yanez-Womack
2004 Claudia De La Torre, Angie Ortega
2003 Hugo Orozco, Alexandra Whalley
2002 Rolayne Harris, Silvia Ventura-Cannon
2000 Angie Butler, Greg Orth

San Ysidro

2017 Jasmine Vega
2015 Bertha Franco-Lopez, Gloria C. Madera
2014 Maritza Chavarin, Daniel Chavez
2013 Shirley Kinney, Eliud Lagarda
2012 Mathew Paredes, Zenaida Rosario
2011 Patricia Burch, Manuel Paul
2010 Veronica Konkoly, Efrain Burciaga
2009 Alma Fahme, Bengie Jaime-Morgan
2008 Carolina Hernandez, Leticia Lemos
2007 Norma Campos, Ana Magallanes
2006 Elva De Baca, Ruth Garcia 2006
2005 Dr. Yvonne Caballero-Allen, Toni Ghods 2005
2004 Olivia Arens, Reyna Alicia Torres 2004
2003 Janet Hughes, Maria Antonieta Zuazo 2003
2002 Gloria Delia Bermea, Carolina I. Flores-Whittman
2001 Grace Kojima, Guadalupe Pacheco
2000 Manuel Bojorquez, Clifford Rachlin
1999 Alicia Berumen, Ana Gonzalez

Santee

2017 Terry Johnson
2016 Excelsis Matias, Marisela Villalva
​2015 Bonnie Jackson, Karla Ortiz
2014 Lupe Brambila, Laura Stablein
2013 Eva Gonzalez, Lily Kumke
2012 Elise Figueroa, Elizabeth Perez
2011 Mimi Le, Elvia Mariscal
2010 Tammy Marble, Bonner Montler
2009 Patricia Noujaim, Debbie Towne
2008 Nada Sawaya, Julia Hauner
2002 Dana Dildine

SDCOE/Momentum Learning

2017 Cristobal "Cris" Silva
2012 Estella Estrada, Mary Ann Finnerty
2011 Valentin Escanuela, Alicia Lundquist
2010 Jose Lopez, Roberto Diaz
2009 Stacy Bermingham, Connie Phillips
2008 Dawn Miller, Shelly Goins
2007 Tammy Reina
2006 Angela Gigliotti, Alma Rodriguez-Tuff
2005 Cristobal Silva, Roberto Carillo
2004 Joel Garcia, Inez Martinez
2003 Gloria Taaca, Joy Wasserman
2002 Connie Leon, Frank Romero
2001 Twyla Knoblock, Martha Jordan

SDSU Department  of Policy Studies in Language and 2005 Cross Cultural Education

2007 Karen Cadiero-Kaplan
2003 Dr. Lionel Meno
2002 Ernesto Sanz
2001 Ernesto Sanz
2000 Irene Villanueva

Solana Beach

2012 Susana Baum
2011 Cyndy McBride
2010 Jill Cooper
2009 Isabel Silva

South Bay Union

2017 Saira Bowen, Gil Luna
2016 Veronica Reyes, Janette Sanchez
2015 Erica Montoya, Irene Robles
2014 Virginia Esquer, Delia Uribe
2013 Susy Chavez, Noemi Salcedo
2012 Lisa Celaya, Myrna Varela
2011 Guadalupe Avilez, Alfredo Garcia
2010 Sandra Alvarez, Beatriz Carlos
2009 Robert Daily, Beverly González
2008 Celeste Flores, Lourdes Corona
2007 Silvia Miranda, Pamela Reichert-Montiel
2006 Dawn Quintero, Valerie Shields
2005 Alma Madrigal, Armida Valencia
2004 Elizabeth Oviedo, Glendora Tremper
2003 Linda Hardman, Patrick Pettit
2002 Maria Estela Mora, Diana Riveroll
2001 Laura Guzmán, Vidal Garcia
2000 Evangelina Martinez, Vilma Counts
1999 Marla Fernandez, Lynda Malek

Sweetwater Union High

2017 Adis Carrillo, Estela Garza
2016 Sara Kazemi, Amalia Vargas
2015 Antonia May, Florence Obedoza
2014 Lisa Burgess, Rocio Sanchez
2013 Silvia Cardona, Jose Luis Romero
2012 Sonia Alvarez, Elizabeth Carzoli
2011 Alejandra Cibrian, Oscar Medina
2010 Dr. Jesus Gandara, Brenda Ruacho
2009 Griselda Delgado, Maria Calzada Thompson
2008 Claudia Garcia Pinedo, Aurora Clark
2007 Ana Maria Flores, Alma Pirazzini
2006 Maria Jamarillo, Dr. Juan Ceja
2005 Estevan Vela, Debbie Hansen-Arce
2004 Esteban Navarro, Alma Pirazzini
2003 Marina Corrales, Janet Ochi-Fontanott
2002 Greg Sandoval, Esther Lara
2001 Victoria Arancibia, Laura Vega
2000 Luz Maria Lopez, Edward Brand
1999 Carmen Angeles, Honoria Saenz

UCSD

2000 Irene Villanueva

Valley Center-Pauma Unified

2017 Andres Monreal, Violeta Rios
2016 Nadia Clayton, Rose Flowers
2015 Debbie Mixon, Susy Sanchez
2014 Maria Cordero, Wendy Heredia
2013 Erin Flesher, Jon Petersen
2012 Laurene Collings, Shannon Hargrave
2011 Rosa Hernandez-Gonzalez, Natalie Weston
2010 Geri Geis, Martha Richardson
2​009 Olivia Leschick, Lorena Guerrero Lopez
2002 Sarah Clayton

Vista Unified

2016 Victoria Muedano, Carola Solano-Humerez
2015 Dr. Carmelina Reyes, Mireya Spacher​​
2014 Yolanda Mezquite, Nancy Pace-Skinner
2013 Susy Aguirre, Myrna Hernandez
2012 Olga Orozco-Neri, Enrique Hernandez
2011 Natalie Avilez, Kim Collier
2010 Delia Rivera, Maria Bermudez
2009 Gabriela Hooshmand, Kevin Nicholas
2008 Matthew Doyle, Jose León
​2007 Kim Jeffers, Arturo Ledesma Grapevine
2006 Jan Ropes, Ramon Alvarez
2005 Patti Contreras, Maribel Silva
2004 Joan Horn, Rafael Olavide
2003 Gilberto Barrios, Terry Barrón
2003 Roch Kelly, posthumous award
2002 Diane Hobbensiefken, Michelle Del Val
2001 Blanca Muñoz, Ronald Arnold
2000 Hilda Calleja, Lisa Platt
1999 William Loftus, William Dauman