Skip to main content

Service and leadership that maximize the success of all students

Menu

 iVIE Celebrates 10 Years of Great Student Videos

​After 10 years and thousands of entries, the San Diego County Office of Education’s Annual iVIE Awards are still going strong and promoting the value of video in education.

The 10th annual awards ceremony, presented by the San Diego County Credit Union and held at downtown San Diego’s Civic Theatre, honored hundreds of student and teacher video productions.

For the second consecutive year, San Diego County Credit Union was the presenting sponsor. “We are proud to support the San Diego Office of Education and their efforts to recognize excellence with this student film festival,” said Teresa Halleck, President and CEO of San Diego County Credit Union.

"Language, religion and culture can create barriers,” said County Superintendent of Schools Dr. Randy Ward. “But when students are exposed to global technology, their possibilities are endless."

"Tonight’s videos ignite imagination, and inspire student confidence,” said host Alex Kajitani, 2009 California Teacher of the Year and a finalist that year for National Teacher of the Year and a teacher at Mission Middle School in Escondido.

“It takes a herculean effort by the teachers to help their students make these videos,” said iVIE Producer Heidi Schlageter. “Not only does it take up a lot of their personal time, but their money. The dedication they have to their students is remarkable.”

“You’re enthusiasm is infectious,” said Jim Patton, San Diego 6 CW anchor, and one of the awards presenters.

In addition to San Diego County Credit Union, other prominent iVIE sponsors included Sony, Time Warner Cable, Classroom of the Future Foundation, CIF, Environmental Services Department, Wacom, Digital Juice, and Apple.

2011 iVIE Winners
Grades 3-8, Global Village
“Hijab,” Tierra del Sol Middle, Lakeside Union

Grades 6-8, Broadcast Journalism
“Fenced In or Fenced Out?” Valley Middle, Carlsbad Unified

Grades 9-12, Broadcast Journalism
“Student Pilot,” Otay Ranch Senior High, Sweetwater Union High

Grades K-2 Cross Curricular
“In a Dark, Dark School,” Valencia Park Elementary, San Diego Unified

Grades 3-5 Math & Science
“Cooking Up a Storm,” Mission Estancia Elementary, Encinitas Union

Grade 6-8, Math & Science
“Chemical Showdown Movie Trailer,” Del Dios Middle, Escondido Union

Video in the Classroom
Video Production, Mission Middle, Escondido Union

Grades 3-5, Public Service Announcement
“Are You A Bully?” Juniper Elementary, Escondido Union

Grades 6-8, Public Service Announcement
“One Of Them,” Mission Middle, Escondido Union

Grades 9-12, Public Service Announcement
“A Helping Hand,” Ramona High, Ramona Unified

Grades 9-12 Fiction
“The Social Network 2: What Goes Up Must Come Down” El Camino High, Oceanside Unified

3-5 Language Arts/Humanities
“The Idiom Zone” Sherman Elementary, San Diego Unified

6-8 Language Arts/Humanities
“The Oracle of the Sky” El Camino Creek Elementary, Encinitas Union

9-12 Non-Fiction
“Musical Warrior” Valhalla High, Grossmont Union High

6-8 History/Social Science
“Marin Luther King, What If” Olive Pierce Middle, Ramona Unified

Special Achievement (Creative Graphics, Animation and Special Effects):
Sherman Elementary, San Diego Unified, Pioneer Elementary, Escondido Union, Benchley/Weinberger Elementary, San Diego Unified, L.R. Green Elementary, Escondido Union, El Camino Creek Elementary, Encinitas Union Elementary, Carmel Valley Middle, San Dieguito Union, High Tech Middle N. County, SBC- High Tech High, Meadowbrook Middle, Poway Unified, Woodland Park Middle, San Marcos Unified, Vista Magnet Middle, Vista Unified, Scripps Ranch High, San Diego Unified

Special Achievement Elementary:
Lincoln Elementary, Escondido Union, El Camino Creek Elementary, Escondido Union, Mission Estancia Elementary, Encinitas Union, L.R. Green Elementary, Escondido Union, Juniper Elementary, Escondido Union, Lincoln Acres, National, El Camino Creek Elementary, Encinitas Union, Longfellow, San Diego Unified, Literacy First Charter, SDCOE, Rose Elementary, Escondido Union, Flora Vista Elementary, Encinitas Union, Del Sur, Elementary, Poway Unified, Valencia Park Elementary, San Diego Unified

Special Achievement Middle:
Valley Middle, Carlsbad Unified, Olive Peirce Middle, Ramona Unified, Tierra Del Sol Middle, Lakeside Union, Woodland Park Middle, Meadowbrook Middle, De Portola Middle, Mission Middle, Nestor Elementary, Twin Peaks Middle, Solana Pacific Elementary, Rincon Middle, and Del Dios Middle.

Special Achievement High School:
Carlsbad High, Rancho Bernardo High, Sweetwater High, San Marcos High, Valley Center High, Mira Mesa High, Point Loma High, Scripps Ranch High and Ramona High.

People’s Choice Awards:
The Dark, Dark School, Valencia Park Elementary, San Diego Unified

SPIRIT OF IVIE:
Ralph, The Adventurous Mouse, El Camino Creek Elementary, Encinitas Union

Grand Recognition Award (Elementary):
The Kindergarten Tree, Del Sur Elementary, Poway Unified

Grand Recognition Award (Middle):
Problem Solved, Warren-Walker School

Grand Recognition Award (High):
One Crash, Rancho Bernardo High, Poway Unified