Skip to main content

Eligibility Requirements

A child is considered “migrant” if the parent or guardian is a migratory worker in the agricultural, lumber, or fishing industries and whose family has moved during the past three years. A “qualifying move” can range from moving across school district boundaries or from one state to another for the purpose of finding temporary or seasonal employment. A young adult may also qualify if he or she has moved on his/her own for the same reasons. The eligibility period is three years from the date of the last move. Eligibility is established through an interview conducted by a program Migrant Outreach Worker.