Skip to main content

Honorees at Previous Biliteracy Symposium

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Community-Wide Award Honorees​

  • 2018 Monica Nava, Senior Director, Migrant Education, San Diego County Office of Education
  • 2017 Ricardo Lara, California State Senator, 33rd District
  • 2016 Shelly Spiegel-Coleman, Executive Director, Californians Together​​​
  • ​2015 Rosalia Salinas, Educational and Community Advocate
  • ​​​2014 Dr. Cristina Alfaro, Chair, Department of Dual Language and English Learner Education, SDSU​​​​
  • ​2013 Chula Vista Elementary School District
  • 2012 Gloria Fimbres, Retired Instructor, UC San Diego
  • 2011 Dr. Stephen Halfaker, Superintendent, Lakeside USD
  • 2010 Consuela Smith, Superintendent, Borrego Springs USD
  • 2009 Escondido Union High School District
  • ​2008 Jennifer Walters, Superintendent, Escondido USD
  • 2007 Karen Cadiero-Kaplan, Associate Professor, SDSU
  • ​2006 Dr. Lowell J. Billings Jr., Superintendent, Chula Vista ESD
  • 2005 Bea Gonzales, Bilingual Director, SDCOE
  • 2004 Bertha Lopez, School Board Member, Chula Vista ESD
  • 2003 The Honorable Pete Chacon, Retired Assemblyman, 79th District
  • 2002 Libia S. Gil, Ph.D., Superintendent, Chula Vista ESD
  • 2001 Bill Loftus, Assistant Superintendent, Vista USD
  • 2000 Donna Heath, Director, Special Projects, San Dieguito UHSD
  • 1999 Larry Acheatel, Superintendent, South Bay USD​
  • 1999 Alberto Ochoa, Professor, SDSU​

Posthumous Awards

  • 2007 Florina Acevedo, Bilingual Instructional Aide
  • 2003 Marciano Gonzales, Bilingual Teacher, Fallbrook ESD
  • 2003 Roch Kelly, Spanish Teacher, Vista USD

Biliteracy Celebration District and Charter School Honorees Through the Years

Alpine Union

  • 2005 Laurie Dotts, Brit Montalbano 
  • 2004 Rick Miller, Anita Reese

Arvin Union

  • 2016 Enedina Gallardo​

Bonsall Union

  • 2003 Brenda Coronado 

Borrego Springs Unified

  • 2010 Yvonne Edman 
  • 2009 Martha Deichler 
  • 2008 Consuela Smith 

Cajon Valley Union

  • 2018 Rosemary Laff, Zuleyma Zecaida
  • 2017 Kari Hull, Abby Maayah
  • 2016 Izela Jacobo, Maria Pitts
  • 2015 The Governing Board
  • 2014 Phyllis Hansen, Souad Naoum
  • 2013 Miguel Gavillan, Dana Stevenson
  • 2012 Izela Jacobo, Dalia Oleta 
  • 2011 Fausto Baltazar, Froylan Villanueva 
  • 2010 Ernesto Villanueva, Virginia Wilhite 
  • 2009 Marilyn Marlow, Maryann Ostermeyer 
  • 2008 Rosa Ramos, Monica Machado 
  • 2007 Alicia Morales, Terrie Young 
  • 2006 Lupe Harris, Enoé Saavedra 
  • 2005 Dr. Alice Rodriguez, Lorena Soto 
  • 2004 Isabel Anderson, Rafaela Zambrano 
  • 2003 Rogelio Gonzalez, Medardo Hernandez 
  • 2002 Gilda Pickford, Martha Gil 
  • 2001 Christine Smith, Blanca Gomez 
  • 2000 Sylvia Casas-Werkman, Angela Izaguirre 
  • 1999 Lupe Buell, Blanca Gomez 

Carlsbad Unified

  • 2000 Alice Cornejo, Rosemary Tejada

Coronado Unified​​​​​​​​​

  • ​2016 ​Claudia Gallant

Chula Vista Elementary

  • 2018 Lorena Beifuss, Gloria Velarde
  • 2017 Malia Holleron, Dr. Jorge Ramirez
  • 2016 Cecilia Chacon, Erin Dare
  • 2015 Nydia Cerecer, Froylan Villanueva
  • 2014 Olivia Amador-Valerio, Gabriela Wallace
  • 2013 Isela Martinez, Isabel Piza
  • 2012 Lilia Carnahan, Patricia Ruvalcaba
  • 2011 Larry Cunningham, Pamela B. Smith 
  • 2010 Luisa Rosenfeld, Magda Maldonado 
  • 2008 Ana Mendoza, Robin León 
  • 2007 Perla de los Santos Flores, Maria Jacobo 
  • 2006 Cristina Flores-Speer, Helena Sabala 
  • 2005 Rosalba Ponce, Gloria J. Velarde 
  • 2004 Norma Lopez, Olga West 
  • 2003 Maria Mann, Cristina Orin 
  • 2002 Mauricia Saucedo, Anthony Gonzales
  • 2001 Juana Marquez, Norma Rodriguez 
  • 2000 Emma Sanchez, Erik Latoni
  • 1999 Magda Maldonado, Jorge Ramirez 

CSU San Marcos

  • 2000 Rosario Diaz-Greenberg 

EJE Academies

  • 2018 Abigail Sanchez
  • 2017 Jared Kubota
  • 2016 Stephanie Bautista

El Sol Academy (Orange County)

  • 2017 Jenny Zavala

Empower Charter School

  • 2018 Marisa Alvarez, Maria Burden, Deena Cano, Matthew Showley
  • 2017 Margarita Morales, Bernice Mynatt
  • 2016 Demi Brown

Encinitas Union

  • 2018 Clarissa Lopez, Christine Sullivan
  • 2017 Rosa Amaya, Dr. Erika Garcia​​
  • 2016 Chelsea Charles, Adriana Chavarin-Lopez
  • 2015 Argelia Lopez, Belia Ventzke
  • ​2014 Maritza Ham, Susane Moran
  • 2013 Susie Castillo, Robert Williams
  • 2012 Lucia Garcia, Lorraine Geisterfer
  • 2011 Jessica Conn, Dee Winn 
  • 2010 Elvia Martinez, Silvia Pezzoli 
  • 2009 Sandy González, Ana Ramirez 
  • 2008 Graciela Cueva, Miriam Sikking 
  • 2007 Silvia Pezzoli, Meghan Ling 
  • 2006 Audrey Critchlow, Joan Whitley 
  • 2004 Danielle Austin 
  • 2003 Michelle Lorch, Alicia Queen 
  • 2002 Elizabeth Ward, Vicky Hogrefe 
  • 2001 Esther Flores, Fortino Morales 
  • 2000 Annette Gómez, Michelle Campagna 
  • 1999 Sally Russell, Angel Lenke

Epiphany Prep Charter School

  • 2018 Norma Alquin
  • 2017 Ana Hurtado, Johanna Sanchez

Escondido Union Elementary

  • 2015 Cesar Carrasco, Dr. Evangelina Pando-Solis
  • 2011 Amanda Garduno, Chris Fiala
  • 2010 Jackie Algazi, Martha Telles
  • 2009 Irma González, Angel Gotay 
  • 2008 Jim Scott, John Medina 
  • 2007 Claudia Bucio, Jorge Cuevas-Antillón 
  • 2006 Leticia Aroyo, Rogelio Bolaños 
  • 2005 Pamela Hammond, Charlene Zawacki 
  • 2004 Kathy Morris, Ana María Velasco 
  • 2003 Lisa Belko, Elisa Fregoso 
  • 2002 Wilma White, Mari Brinkman
  • 2001 Lynn Badger, David Mackintosh 
  • 2000 Ronald Smith, Jamie Gurken

Escondido Union High

  • 2018 Michelle Peace, Brenda Quintero
    2017 Bertha Jimenez, Gloria Lopez
  • 2016 Jennifer Elbert-Rassmussen, Maria Martinez​​​
  • 2015 Sharon von Maier
  • 2014 Monica Lee, Alvaro Melgoza
  • 2014 Monica Lee, Alvaro Melgoza 
  • 2013 Bertha Magana, Douglas Paulson
  • 2012 Nadia Cabuto-Lopez, Rosa Pedraza
  • 2011 Daniel Barajas, Dr. Luz Elena Perez 
  • 2010 Jannis Brandenburg, Jessica Evans 
  • 2009 Noemi Iraci, Karen Thielman 
  • 2008 Cinthya Martinez, Ana-Lizbeth Montaño 
  • 2007 Donna Dutton, Lisa Ireland 
  • 2006 Lynn Franco-Chow, Scott Forrest 
  • 2005 Erin Smith, Jennifer Rasmussen 

Fallbrook Union Elementary

  • 2015 Samuel Angulo, Oscar Caralampio
  • 2014 Ann Brennan, Barbara Hopkins
  • 2013 Laura DuPre, Pablo Maganda
  • 2012 Adrianna Echeverria, Angelica Ventura
  • 2011 Ana Arias, Amelia Pulido 
  • 2010 Nancy Foster, Inelda Luna 
  • 2009 Devon Alcorn, Bryan Harris 
  • 2008 Leonard Rodriguez, Lucy McDonald 
  • 2007 Ken Ostroske, Leticia Stamos 
  • 2006 Cathy Esquivel-Kerley, Leticia Bermudez 
  • 2005 Abel López, Cynthia Oshiro 
  • 2004 Tom Anthony, Atussa Sabet 
  • 2003 Guillermo Acevedo, Martha Covarrubias 
  • 2003 Marciano Gonzales, posthumous award
  • 2002 Judy Stojsavlevic 
  • 2001 Susana Isakson, Florina Acevedo 
  • 1999 Arturo Casares, María Peralta

Fallbrook Union High

  • 2018 Jorge Rojas, Emily Toone
  • 2016 Dr. Jose Iñiguez, Dr. Hugo Pedroza
  • 2007 Florina Acevedo, posthumous award 
  • 2006 Marco Arias, José Tagle-Nava 
  • 2005 Jaime Miramontes, Ricardo Leyva 
  • 2003 Darlene Barr, Sherri Dwyer 
  • 2002 Ruth Hellams 
  • 2000 James Yahr, Marc Steffler 

Grossmont Union High

  • 2018 Vicki Bodack, Neda Shukur
  • 2017 Jason Babineau, Todd Linke
  • 2016 Chi-Ping Chang, Annika Goodin​
  • 2015 Saul Hernandez, Jason Martinez
  • 2014 Jesse Huttenbrauck, Samuel Sandoval
  • 2013 Maysoon Alkh​ouri, Joann Phillips
  • 2012 Nicole Dewitt, Sophia Jacoub
  • 2011 Luis Castro, Anthony Devine 
  • 2010 Erin Richison, Jorge Aguilar 
  • 2009 Maxine Sagapolutele, Sylvia Sposato 
  • 2008 Maria M. Fahey, Gus A. Valdez 
  • 2007 Kimberly A. Dickinson, George Yousif 
  • 2006 Marlene Ames, Harold J. Mumford 
  • 2005 Suzanne Geba, Noha Bagdasar 
  • 2004 Ida Cook, Bonnie Gebhardt 

Guajome Schools

  • 2018 Rima Haroun

Jamul-Dulzura Union

  • 2007 Ana Knudsen 
  • 2006 Luis Duarte 
  • 2005 Cass Crain

Kavod Elementary Charter

  • 2018 Ronit Ron-Yerushalmi

La Mesa-Spring Valley

  • 2018 Adriana Chee, Wendy Newmark
  • 2017 Sandy Gomez
  • 2016 Jane Marroquin-Llamas
  • 2015 Gabriela Temores
  • 2009 Sandy Gómez, John Torphy 
  • 2008 Paula Jameson, Delia Salas 
  • 2007 Elisa Holston, Raquel Luna 
  • 2006 Holly Dewey, Nora La Salle 
  • 2005 Jane Clark 
  • 2004 Margie Santiago 
  • 2003 Sally Fox, Michael Midkiff 
  • 2002 Maria Elena Acosta, Mary Gomez

Lakeside Union​

  • 2018 Angela Farias, Ana "Liz" Hudson
  • 2017 Claudia Molina, Benito Rico
  • 2016 Abigail Anders, Stacy Coble
  • 2015 Gelia Cook, Leslie Hardiman
  • 2014 Anna Garcia, Norma Sandoval
  • 2013 Cecilia Ochoa, Marta Rico
  • 2012 Olympia Kyriakidis, Dr. Li-Rong Lilly
  • 2011 Grace Cox, Genaro Gonzales
  • 2010 Tina Brady, Victoria Duncan 
  • 2009 Dr. Stephen Halfaker, Frances Mendoza 
  • 2008 Abby Anders, Maria Adelina Cortes

Lemon Grove

  • 2017 Eileen Patridge
  • 2016 Irisbelle Rodriguez-Mosler
  • 2015 Veronica Johnson, David Niss
  • 2014 Ernest Anastos, Claudia Ramirez
  • 2011 Russell Little, Blanca Lopez 
  • 2010 Silvia Saña

Mountain Empire

  • 2018 Cheryl Uribe
  • 2013 Lorena Enriquez, Anna Murillo
  • 2012 Norma Rosas Cruz
  • 2000 Bette Palovchik, Kim Stephens-Doll

National

  • 2018 Kara Holtzman, Joaquin Morales, Luz Vicario
  • 2017 Patricia Carrillo, Martha Garcia-Gallaga
  • 2016 Noemi Herrera, Jean Howard​
  • 2015 Lissette Blanchet, Maria L. Duarte
  • 2014 Angela Censoplano, Mónica Pintado-Mendez
  • 2013 Lupita Castillo, Lucia Ortiz
  • 2012 Eulalia Nava, Maria Vazquez
  • 2011 Adela Garaicoa, Norma Gonzalez 
  • 2010 Veronica Merida Hernandez, Rosario Espinoza 
  • 2009 Lucia Baeza, Mayra Cueva 
  • 2008 Maria Elena Hermanson, Dalilah Gil-Dang 
  • 2007 Oralia López, Sonia Ruan 
  • 2006 Anateresa Herrera-Wood, Lourdes Cabrales 
  • 2005 Lucy Torres, Ricardo Sandoval 
  • 2004 Dr. George J. Cameron, María Medina 
  • 2003 Deborah Costa-Hernandez, Angela Franco 
  • 2002 Mary Lou Montoya, Lupe Valladolid 
  • 2001 Virginia Esquivel-Wallace, Bertha Lopez 
  • 2000 Lupe Valladolid, Armida Gonzales 
  • 1999 Kathy Melanese Elvira Haghighi

Oceanside Unified

  • 2018 Olga Moreno
  • 2017 Marie Higareda de Ochoa
  • 2015 Dr. Gina Zyburt

Poway Unified

  • 2018 Stephanie Cruz
  • 2017 Christine Cloutier
  • 2012 Veronica Kitts, Elba Ozakcay
  • 2009 Dr. Andrew Johnsen, Sidia Phillips
  • 1999 Pilar Caspelich, Charlotte Mishler 

Ramona Unified

  • 2018 Eric Morfin, Aida Perez-Smith
  • 2017 Sandra Jimenez, Lorraine "Pixie" Sulser
  • 2016 Susana Abarca, Kaylene Weber
  • 2015 Theresa Grace, Monica Tepozano​
  • 2014 Jacqueline Linares, Pablo Linares
  • 2013 Maria Aguilar-Monhoff, Mayra Vasquez
  • 2012 Sandi McCreary, Pat Ravin
  • 2011 Sherri Edwards, Phyllis Muñoz 
  • 2010 Carmen Erivez, Deborah Long
  • 2009 Pauline Leavitt, Dan Wise 
  • 2008 Aida Martinez 
  • 2007 Guadalupe Flores, Suzanne Corey
  • 2006 Chris Vavra, Herlinda MacKinnon 
  • 2005 Anthony Newman, Cielo Villaseñor 
  • 2004 Maria Juarez, Cynthia Nakshab 
  • 2003 Sergio Estrada, Bonnie Mendenhall 
  • 2002 Licy Giuliani, Linda Ball 
  • 2001 Debra Keizer, Lynda Kubinak

San Diego Unified

  • 2018 Audra Mandler, Nuri Vargas
  • 2017 Linda Ball
  • 2016 Ada Lukas, Kathia Romo​
  • 2015 Katherine Aud, Diana Yemha​
  • 2014 Joe Frescatore, Maria Lourdes Jimenez
  • 2013 Nilda Natanauan, Mary Waldron
  • 2012 Jesus Cervantes, Veronika Lopez-Mendez
  • 2011 Jennifer Oliger, Jane Patoir 
  • 2010 Alfonso Erdmann, Ramón Espinal 
  • 2009 Teodora Cruz, Adriana López 
  • 2008 Amy Popp, Deborah Manis 
  • 2007 Elizabeth Contreras, Margaret Gundert 
  • 2006 Debbie Debold-Sanders, Julie Shepherd 
  • 2005 Maria Guadalup Miranda, Leticia R. Nieto 
  • 2004 Veronica Esparza-Medina, Leticia Negrete-Reyes 
  • 2003 Lori Moore, Linda Wilson 
  • 2002 Kathleen Velasco, Narciso Rodriguez 
  • 2001 Jesus Cervantes, Yolanda Riquelme 
  • 1999 Noeimi Rvizcarra, Gilbert Gutierrez

San Dieguito Union

  • 2016 Shannon Merideth, Joanne Serrano
  • 2014 Rachel Rodas
  • 2005 Albert Martin
  • 2003 Win Cooper, Alicia Gonzalez 
  • 2002 Shannon Freeland, Karen Veinburgs 
  • 2001 Beatriz Villareal, Mercedes Capurso 
  • 2000 Analuz Ramirez, Rachel Rodas 
  • 1999 Silvia Reyes, Laurie Nesrala 

San Marcos Unified

  • 2011 Hollie Garcia, Tania Rebolledo 
  • 2010 Suzanne Ernst, Maria Rodriguez 
  • 2009 Michelle Gray, Norma Paniagua 
  • 2008 Gabriella Gomez, John-Paul Nava 
  • 2007 José Cerda, Joyce Spring 
  • 2006 Maria Enriquez, Marcia Kern 
  • 2005 Karla Curiel, Nidia Yanez-Womack 
  • 2004 Claudia De La Torre, Angie Ortega 
  • 2003 Hugo Orozco, Alexandra Whalley 
  • 2002 Rolayne Harris, Silvia Ventura-Cannon 
  • 2000 Angie Butler, Greg Orth

San Pasqual

  • 2018 Julie Romero

San Ysidro

  • 2018 Marisa Dorado, Felipe Nuño
  • 2017 Jasmine Vega
  • 2015 Bertha Franco-Lopez, Gloria C. Madera
  • 2014 Maritza Chavarin, Daniel Chavez
  • 2013 Shirley Kinney, Eliud Lagarda
  • 2012 Mathew Paredes, Zenaida Rosario
  • 2011 Patricia Burch, Manuel Paul 
  • 2010 Veronica Konkoly, Efrain Burciaga 
  • 2009 Alma Fahme, Bengie Jaime-Morgan 
  • 2008 Carolina Hernandez, Leticia Lemos 
  • 2007 Norma Campos, Ana Magallanes 
  • 2006 Elva De Baca, Ruth Garcia 2006
  • 2005 Dr. Yvonne Caballero-Allen, Toni Ghods 2005
  • 2004 Olivia Arens, Reyna Alicia Torres 2004
  • 2003 Janet Hughes, Maria Antonieta Zuazo 2003
  • 2002 Gloria Delia Bermea, Carolina I. Flores-Whittman 
  • 2001 Grace Kojima, Guadalupe Pacheco 
  • 2000 Manuel Bojorquez, Clifford Rachlin 
  • 1999 Alicia Berumen, Ana Gonzalez

Santee

  • 2018 Mary Kelly
  • 2017 Terry Johnson
  • 2016 Excelsis Matias, Marisela Villalva
  • ​2015 Bonnie Jackson, Karla Ortiz
  • 2014 Lupe Brambila, Laura Stablein
  • 2013 Eva Gonzalez, Lily Kumke
  • 2012 Elise Figueroa, Elizabeth Perez
  • 2011 Mimi Le, Elvia Mariscal 
  • 2010 Tammy Marble, Bonner Montler 
  • 2009 Patricia Noujaim, Debbie Towne 
  • 2008 Nada Sawaya, Julia Hauner 
  • 2002 Dana Dildine

SDCOE/Juvenile Court and Community Schools

  • 2018 Patricia Jimenez
  • 2017 Cristobal "Cris" Silva
  • 2012 Estella Estrada, Mary Ann Finnerty 
  • 2011 Valentin Escanuela, Alicia Lundquist 
  • 2010 Jose Lopez, Roberto Diaz 
  • 2009 Stacy Bermingham, Connie Phillips 
  • 2008 Dawn Miller, Shelly Goins 
  • 2007 Tammy Reina 
  • 2006 Angela Gigliotti, Alma Rodriguez-Tuff 
  • 2005 Cristobal Silva, Roberto Carillo 
  • 2004 Joel Garcia, Inez Martinez 
  • 2003 Gloria Taaca, Joy Wasserman 
  • 2002 Connie Leon, Frank Romero 
  • 2001 Twyla Knoblock, Martha Jordan

SDSU Department  of Policy Studies in Language and 2005 Cross Cultural Education

  • 2007 Karen Cadiero-Kaplan 
  • 2003 Dr. Lionel Meno 
  • 2002 Ernesto Sanz 
  • 2001 Ernesto Sanz 
  • 2000 Irene Villanueva

Solana Beach

  • 2012 Susana Baum 
  • 2011 Cyndy McBride 
  • 2010 Jill Cooper
  • 2009 Isabel Silva

South Bay Union

  • 2018 Lisa Celaya, Susana Edwards
  • 2017 Saira Bowen, Gil Luna
  • 2016 Veronica Reyes, Janette Sanchez
  • 2015 Erica Montoya, Irene Robles
  • 2014 Virginia Esquer, Delia Uribe
  • 2013 Susy Chavez, Noemi Salcedo 
  • 2012 Lisa Celaya, Myrna Varela 
  • 2011 Guadalupe Avilez, Alfredo Garcia 
  • 2010 Sandra Alvarez, Beatriz Carlos 
  • 2009 Robert Daily, Beverly González 
  • 2008 Celeste Flores, Lourdes Corona 
  • 2007 Silvia Miranda, Pamela Reichert-Montiel 
  • 2006 Dawn Quintero, Valerie Shields 
  • 2005 Alma Madrigal, Armida Valencia 
  • 2004 Elizabeth Oviedo, Glendora Tremper 
  • 2003 Linda Hardman, Patrick Pettit 
  • 2002 Maria Estela Mora, Diana Riveroll 
  • 2001 Laura Guzmán, Vidal Garcia 
  • 2000 Evangelina Martinez, Vilma Counts 
  • 1999 Marla Fernandez, Lynda Malek

Sweetwater Union High

  • 2018 Algis Reynoso, Rebecca Robinson
  • 2017 Adis Carrillo, Estela Garza
  • 2016 Sara Kazemi, Amalia Vargas
  • 2015 Antonia May, Florence Obedoza
  • 2014 Lisa Burgess, Rocio Sanchez
  • 2013 Silvia Cardona, Jose Luis Romero 
  • 2012 Sonia Alvarez, Elizabeth Carzoli 
  • 2011 Alejandra Cibrian, Oscar Medina 
  • 2010 Dr. Jesus Gandara, Brenda Ruacho 
  • 2009 Griselda Delgado, Maria Calzada Thompson 
  • 2008 Claudia Garcia Pinedo, Aurora Clark 
  • 2007 Ana Maria Flores, Alma Pirazzini 
  • 2006 Maria Jamarillo, Dr. Juan Ceja 
  • 2005 Estevan Vela, Debbie Hansen-Arce 
  • 2004 Esteban Navarro, Alma Pirazzini 
  • 2003 Marina Corrales, Janet Ochi-Fontanott 
  • 2002 Greg Sandoval, Esther Lara 
  • 2001 Victoria Arancibia, Laura Vega 
  • 2000 Luz Maria Lopez, Edward Brand 
  • 1999 Carmen Angeles, Honoria Saenz

UCSD

  • 2000 Irene Villanueva

Valley Center-Pauma Unified

  • 2018 Stephanie McEntire, Veronica Ruiz
  • 2017 Andres Monreal, Violeta Rios
  • 2016 Nadia Clayton, Rose Flowers
  • 2015 Debbie Mixon, Susy Sanchez
  • 2014 Maria Cordero, Wendy Heredia
  • 2013 Erin Flesher, Jon Petersen 
  • 2012 Laurene Collings, Shannon Hargrave 
  • 2011 Rosa Hernandez-Gonzalez, Natalie Weston 
  • 2010 Geri Geis, Martha Richardson 
  • 2​009 Olivia Leschick, Lorena Guerrero Lopez 
  • 2002 Sarah Clayton

Vista Unified

  • 2018 Sonia Conforme, Amy Glenn
  • 2016 Victoria Muedano, Carola Solano-Humerez
  • 2015 Dr. Carmelina Reyes, Mireya Spacher​​
  • 2014 Yolanda Mezquite, Nancy Pace-Skinner
  • 2013 Susy Aguirre, Myrna Hernandez 
  • 2012 Olga Orozco-Neri, Enrique Hernandez 
  • 2011 Natalie Avilez, Kim Collier 
  • 2010 Delia Rivera, Maria Bermudez 
  • 2009 Gabriela Hooshmand, Kevin Nicholas
  • 2008 Matthew Doyle, Jose León 
  • ​2007 Kim Jeffers, Arturo Ledesma Grapevine 
  • 2006 Jan Ropes, Ramon Alvarez 
  • 2005 Patti Contreras, Maribel Silva 
  • 2004 Joan Horn, Rafael Olavide 
  • 2003 Gilberto Barrios, Terry Barrón 
  • 2003 Roch Kelly, posthumous award
  • 2002 Diane Hobbensiefken, Michelle Del Val 
  • 2001 Blanca Muñoz, Ronald Arnold 
  • 2000 Hilda Calleja, Lisa Platt 
  • 1999 William Loftus, William Dauman