Skip to main content

Inspiring and leading innovation in education

Menu

 Honoring the Village That Supports Local Education

The San Diego County School Boards Association (SDCSBA) and the Association of California School Administrators (ACSA) Region 18 will recognize more than two dozen outstanding supporters of education at the 17th annual Honoring Our awards dinner in May.

The awards recognize the village that supports local education – educators, parents, community members, school board members, and support staff members – and celebrates their roles in making a difference for students.

Hundreds of educators, family members, and friends from San Diego and Imperial counties are expected to attend the Honoring Our Own awards dinner, which is scheduled for 5 p.m. May 11 at the Sheraton San Diego Hotel and Marina on Harbor Island. Register now to attend the event.

Congratulations to the SDCSBA honorees:

  • First-Term School Board Member of the Year: Darshana Patel, Poway School District
  • Community Partner of the Year: Casa de Amistad, nominated by Solana Beach School District, Encinitas Union School District, and San Dieguito Union High School District
  • Parent Volunteer f the Year: Scott Anderson, Chula Vista Elementary School District
  • Staff Member of the Year: Mark Reagles, Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Confidential/Administrative Staff Member of the Year: Joann Schultz, San Dieguito Union High School District
  • School Board Member of the Year: Katie Dexter, Lemon Grove School District

And to the ACSA Region 18 Administrators of the Year for 2019:

  • Superintendent: Dr. Francisco Escobedo, Chula Vista Elementary School District
  • Secondary Principal: Greg Magno, Poway Unified School District
  • Middle Grades Principal: Dr. Eric Chagala, Vista Unified School District
  • Middle Grades Principal: Karin Mellina, Coronado Unified School District
  • Elementary Principal: Manuel Bojorquez, San Ysidro School District
  • Elementary Principal: Debra McLaren, Chula Vista Elementary School District
  • Central Office: Daymon Beach, San Diego County Office of Education
  • Central Office: Leila Sackfield, Escondido Union School District
  • Secondary Co-Administrator: Julie Redfield, Carlsbad Unified School District
  • Secondary Co-Administrator: Colin Young, Poway Unified School District
  • Elementary Co-Administrator: Kristen Bonser, Santee School District
  • Elementary Co-Administrator: Christopher Stephens, Cajon Valley Union School District
  • Confidential Employee: Lorraine Sidhu, Brawley Elementary School District
  • Business Services: Donna Caperton, Vista Unified School District
  • Business Services: Arnold Preciado, Central Union High School District
  • Career Technical Education: Col. Timothy Swann, San Diego Unified School District
  • Curriculum and Instruction: Anne Green, Vista Unified School District
  • Curriculum and Instruction: Kimberlie Rens, Poway Unified School District
  • Classified Leader, Cindy Allen, Region 18 ACSA and former Sweetwater Union High School District
  • Classified Leader: Tim Purvis, Poway Unified School District
  • Adult Education: Denise Cabanilla, Imperial County Office of Education
  • Special Education: Mimi McGinty, Santee School District
  • Personnel/Human Resources: Jeffrey Thiel, Chula Vista Elementary School District
  • Student Services: Sergio Espinoza, Heber Elementary School District
  • Continuation/Educational Options: Daniel Barajas, Escondido Union High School District
  • Continuation/Educational Options: Christine Feher, California Pacific Charter School
  • Retired: Patricia Crowder, Charter President and former San Diego Unified School District
  • Professor of Education: Dr. Todd Finnell, San Diego State University - Imperial Valley
  • Technology: John Leland, Solana Beach School District
  • Technology: Luis Wong, Imperial County Office of Education